Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At petcetera etc we are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you, why we collect it, how we use it, who it is shared with, your control over your information and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

This Privacy Policy comes into effect on May 24th 2018 and replaces any other policy published by us.

1. What information do we collect about you?

When you make a purchase online or over the telephone, or sign up to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide the following information: title, first name, surname, postal address, contact telephone number, email address and payment information.

2. Who is collecting the information?

Petcetera International Ltd T/A Petcetera etc (Company Number: 03688936) is the data controller for the personal data. Our registered address is Bradeley Green, Tarporley Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire. SY13 4HD.

3. How is information collected?

Personal information is collected in one or more of the following ways:

• When you register for an account with us
• When you request a catalogue
• When you place an order either by telephone or online, as a guest or registered customer
• When you sign up to receive our newsletters or e-shots
• When you contact us via our website
• When you communicate with us by telephone or email
• When you provide us with your contact details at a show or in our shop
• When you accept cookies on our website (see our Cookie Policy)
• When you shop in our store, we use CCTV for security monitoring purposes

4. Why is information being collected?

Our primary legal basis for collecting your personal information is contractual – we need it to carry out the transactions agreed between you and petcetera etc. We may also process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in performing marketing activities, but we will only send you communications if you have given your consent for us to do so. We may also have a legal obligation to share your information for law enforcement purposes, for example to detect, investigate and report fraud or other crimes.

5. How will information be used?

Information we collect about you is used to provide the service and products that you expect from us. We use the information you provide us with as follows:

• To respond to queries
• To fulfil orders and catalogue requests
• To communicate with you
• To manage your account
• To provide post-sale service and support for your products
• To tell you about new products, offers and events, if you say that’s okay (you can opt out at any time)
• To provide you with delivery notifications by email and/or SMS
• For fraud screening processes

6. Who is information shared with?

We do not sell your information to anyone and will only share it as outlined in this policy or if you ask us to. We share your information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf – they only receive the information that they need to carry out that service. Our providers fall into the following categories:

• Marketing Companies – We use MailChimp to distribute our e-shots. We gather statistics from them about email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our communications.
• Fulfilment Companies – Please note that by requesting a copy of our brochure you agree that our brochure fulfilment house Lifestyle Media Group Ltd can act as a Data Processor and hold your data for the purpose of dispatching the brochure to you for as long as is deemed necessary to ensure your brochure order is fully processed.
• Delivery Companies – For you to receive your goods, we work with a number of delivery companies. They will provide notifications by email and/or SMS.
• Payment Processors – We work with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.
• IT Companies – We work with businesses who support our website and other business systems

If necessary, we may also share your details with debt recovery companies, or if we are required to do so by law.

7. How long is information kept?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons stated in this policy, and for as long as we are required to by law.

8. Links to third party websites.

To help you make an informed choice about your purchase, we sometimes provide links to third party websites. We cannot take responsibility for content found on third party sites and we have no control over how they collect your personal data. Third party websites may have their own privacy polices explaining their use of your personal data and you should carefully review those polices before using these websites.

9. How your personal data is protected.

We work closely with third-party services to maintain the security and performance of our site, and therefore the security of your information. We achieve this by using appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption and access restrictions. We ensure our staff are adequately trained in handling and protecting your personal information.

10. Your rights and access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, as well as the right to amend or update it. You also have the right to object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes, the right to ask us to restrict our use of your personal information and the right to ask us to delete information about you. If you would like to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please email info@petcetera.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Petcetera etc, Bradeley Green, Tarporley Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire. SY13 4HD.

More information about your rights can be found at www.ico.ork.uk, the official website for the Information Commissioners Office in the UK. Complaints about the misuse of data can be directed to the ICO, however we encourage you to contact us before lodging any complaint so that we can seek to resolve the matter for you.

11. Contact

Should you wish to contact us, write to:

Data Protection Department, Petcetera etc, Bradeley Green, Tarporley Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire. SY13 4HD or email info@petcetera.co.uk quoting Data Protection Enquiry.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cookie Policy

This policy is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how petcetera etc uses them and the choices you have regarding their use.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any of your personal information.

What do we use Cookies for?

We use cookies for two reasons:

1) To help us track usage patterns so that we can improve and manage our site

2) To allow the site to remember which items are placed in your shopping basket

As part of our continued development, we are working towards ways of personalising your visit to our site. When we are ready to do this, we will use cookies to track your preferences so that we can show you things that are of interest to you when you return to us and our Cookie Policy will be amended to reflect these changes.

Which cookies do we use?

Cookies used by our site:

COOKIE NAME

PURPOSE

frontend

Session ID – This is a temporary cookie used for the duration of your visit to hold information about your transactions while you move from page to page (e.g. when adding products to a basket) and to authenticate who you are.

Google Analytics Cookies – These are used to find generic trend information relating to our site. The data is collected anonymously and cannot be tracked back to identify a single user. It is used to show us how people found our site, how long they stayed, and what they have looked for.

COOKIE NAME

PURPOSE

_utma

Distinguishes users and sessions

_utmb

Determines new sessions/visits

_utmc

Determines if the user was in a new session/visit

_utmz

Stores the source or campaign that explains how the user reached our site

_utmt

Used to regulate the speed of requests to the server

_utm.gif

Tracks details regarding the browser in use e.g. language, screen colour, etc, to help enhance your shopping experience.

Third Party Cookies – We use Third Party Cookies so that we can show you embedded videos and photos from external websites such as YouTube. This is so that you can see extended product information and demonstrations on usage. We also use third party cookies to allow you to share product pages with your friends on social media.

COOKIE NAME

PURPOSE

Impression.php/#

Used to register impressions on pages with the Facebook login button.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Used by YouTube to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with embedded videos.

YSC

Used by YouTube to register a unique ID to keep statistics of which videos the user has seen.

 

Are Cookies safe?

Yes – the information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any third parties. For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited, and some parts may not work at all. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.